D - Astronomical Data


Celestial ObjectMean Distance from Sun (million km)Period of Revolution (d = days) (y = years)Period of Rotation at EquatorEccentricity of Orbit
Sun27 d
Mercury57.988 d59 d0.206
Venus108.2224.7 d243 d0.007
Earth149.6365.26 d23 h 56 min 4 s0.017
Mars227.9687 d24 h 37 min 23 s0.093
Jupiter778.411.9 y9 h 50 min 30 s0.048
Saturn1426.729.5 610 h 14 min0.054
Uranus2871.084.0 y17 h 14 min0.047
Neptune4498.3164.8 y16 h0.009
Earth’s Moon149.6 (0.386 from Earth)27.3 d27.3 d0.055
Celestial ObjectEquatorial Diameter (km)Mass (Earth = 1)Density (g/cm3)
Sun1,392,000333,000.001.4
Mercury48790.065.4
Venus12,1040.825.2
Earth12,7561.005.5
Mars67940.113.9
Jupiter142,984317.831.3
Saturn120,53695.160.7
Uranus51,11814.541.3
Neptune49,52817.151.6
Earth’s Moon34760.013.3

Table D1 Astronomical Data



Other Data

Mass of Earth:



Mass of the Moon:



Mass of the Sun:



Candela Citations

CC licensed content, Specific attribution

  • Download for free at http://cnx.org/contents/7a0f9770-1c44-4acd-9920-1cd9a99f2a1e@8.1. Retrieved from: http://cnx.org/contents/7a0f9770-1c44-4acd-9920-1cd9a99f2a1e@8.1. License: CC BY: Attribution
 
 
Use left and right arrow keys to change pagesUse left and right arrow keys to change pages.
Swipe left and right to change pages.\Swipe left and right to change pages.
Make Bread with our CircuitBread Toaster!

Get the latest tools and tutorials, fresh from the toaster.

What are you looking for?